Top seed in men’s final

Fiji’s Daniel Kumar competes in the Tattslotto Fiji Open 2022 at the Denarau in Nadi. Picture: REINAL CHAND

Top seed Junior Benjamin fought hard to down Zachary Sands in the semi-final of the men’s open singles during the Tattslotto Fiji Open Tennis Championship at the Denarau Golf Racquet Club courts in Nadi yesterday.

Sands from Vanuatu set the early pace, winning the first set 6-3.

However Benjamin from the Solomon Islands bounced back, winning the next set which went down to the wire 7-5 before finishing off the third set 6-1 to earn a 2-1 victory.

It will be an all family affair in the women’s open singles final with the Kamoe sisters battling each other today.

In the semi-finals, Tarani Kamoe defeated Josephine Debalevu 6-1, 6-1 while Mulan Kamoe downed Ruby Coffin 6-0, 6-1.

Tennis Fiji president Rajiv Singh said the tournament had progressed well.

He says all the finals will be played today. “A total of 23 finals will be played,” he said.

“Heavy rain affected the tournament on Friday afternoon as matches were washed out. However, we managed to slot those in the draw today (yesterday).

“We are grateful to the family members of the players who have come out in big numbers to support them.”

The finals start at 8.30am.

Results:

  • (Junior U14 Boy’s Singles) Jack Gao def Zaaran Singh 4- 1, 4-2; Frank Sun def Nethuka Mayon 5-3, 5-3; Aryan Lal def Henry Kumar 4-0, 4-0; Deevansh Singh def TATTSLOTTO FIJI OPEN 2022 Pranav Mudaliar 4-0, 4-0; Venkat Amireddy def Yash Rischal 4-1, 5-4; Aahil Ali def Rezwan Khan 4-5, 4-1, 5-4; Jack Gao def Bing Low 4-2, 4-5, 5-4; Ao Li def Dayyan Asgar 4-0, 5-4.
  •  (Junior U16 Boy’s Singles) Neehal Mudaliar def Dayyan Asgar 4- 0, 5-3; Vignesh Dass def Aryan Lal 4-1, 4-2.
  •  (Junior U14 Girl’s Singles) Alisha Kamran def Davina Mailtorok 4-0, 4-0.
  •  (Social Mixed Doubles) Krishneel Kumar/Gracie Gong def Tyrone Speed/Sera Speed 8-0; Sachin Reddy/Carolyne Gebbie def Julia Gorman/Chase Smith 8-1; Sachin Reddy/Carolyne Gebbie def Lemeki Veimateyaki/Linda Shannon walkover.
  • (Veterans Men’s Doubles 100+Combined) Riga Kamoe/Romil Patel def Rupeni Inoke/Eiichi Muto 8-2.
  • (Open Men’s Singles) Benjamin Pechan def Charles Cornish 6-3, 6-0; Junior Benjamin def Zachary Sands 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.
  • (Junior U14 Girl’s Singles) Isabella Kamran def Lisha Goundar 4- 0, 4-0.
  • (Open Women’s Singles) Tarani Kamoe def Josephine Debalevu 6-1, 6-1; Mulan Kamoe def Ruby Coffin 6-0, 6-1.
  •  (U14 Girl’s Singles) Alexandria Chand def Loru Fiu 4-0, 4-0; Alisha Kamran def Kasanita Veimateyaki walkover.

More Stories